Facts and Figures from the
Data Reference Card for Fiscal Year 2017

Facilities

(in Gross Square Feet)

Galveston
Campus
(Owned)
League City
Campus
(Owned)
Angleton
Danbury
Campus
(Leased)
Galveston
Island
(Leased)
Other
Off-Island
(Leased)
Total
Academic1,105,271524-53,3884541,159,637
Research1,063,349125-15,06047,8541,126,388
Patient Care1,790,315264,020176,557291,716314,1962,836,804
Administrative and Support2,123,63624,59160,502311,240138,6842,660,653
Parking Garages1,137,192--153,197-1,290,389
Total7,219,763290,260237,059824,601502,1889,073,871