Skip to main content

Facts and Figures from the
Data Reference Card for Fiscal Year 2016

Facilities

(in Gross Square Feet)

Galveston
Campus
(Owned)
League City
Campus
(Owned)
Angleton
Danbury
Campus
(Leased)
Galveston
Island
(Leased)
Other
Off-Island
(Leased)
Total
Academic1,106,713519-51,5902041,159,026
Research1,080,063125-14,15949,1711,143,518
Patient Care1,764,217268,823174,801267,336313,2512,788,428
Administrative and Support2,149,80520,76962,258343,503138,3982,714,733
Parking Garages1,137,192--153,197-1,290,389
Total7,237,990290,236237,059829,785501,0249,096,094