Educational Affairs - Office of Clinical Education

UTMB Teachers of Distinction

Top Doc Awards by year

  • 2019
    Farhana Ambreen, MD
    Bay City
    Sunanda Chelikani Kotagiri, MD, FAAP Houston
    Christopher P. Dowdy, MD, FACOG Beaumont
    Hanan Hussein, MD League City
    Sorab M. Italia, DO Houston
    John G. Knecht, III, MD Webster
    Nobby C. Mambo, MD Texas City
    Monique R. Mills, MD Tyler
    Maria P. Nguyen, MD Alvin
    Kyralessa B. Ramirez, MD League City
    Roxana A. Rhodes, MD Austin
    Amir Q. Salam, MD Webster
    Ray G. Scardina, MD - Tyler Educator of the Year Tyler
    Aurora Gonzalez, MD - Houston Educator of the Year Houston

  • 2018
    Sami M. Aboumatar, MD Austin
    Edgar R. Cortes, MD, FAAP Corpus Christi
    Smart O. Idemudia, MD Lewisville
    Manuel J. Martin, MD Austin
    Priscila E. Martinez, MD Alvin
    Miguel T. Nunez Burgos, MD Webster
    John H. Oglesbee, III, MD San Augustine
    Andrew P. Ortega, MD San Antonio
    Gloria Oyeniyi, MD Austin
    Adri P. Smith, MD Texas City
    Timothy P. Vachris, MD Austin
    Hishaam Ismael, MD - Tyler Educator of the Year
    Tyler
    Winston E. Watkins, Jr., MD - Houston Educator of the Year
    Houston



  • 2017
    Hong Chai, MD Houston
    Elizabeth A. Gordon, MD, FAAP Angleton
    Lucy Habertheir-Ryan, MD Lake Jackson
    Toby C. Kirkwood, DO Pasadena
    Jurairat J. Molina, MD Austin
    Lauren Raimer-Goodman, MD Friendswood
    Gustavo H. Sandigo, Jr., MD Victoria
    Geetha Subramanyam, MD Webster
    Winston E. Watkins, Jr., MD Houston
    Megan M. White, MD Austin
    Gayle Y. Ayers, MD - Austin Educator of the Year Austin
    Lary R. Kupor, MD - Houston Educator of the Year Houston

  • 2016
    Ambreen Aslam, MD Houston
    Raja H. Ataya, MD, FAAP, FRCP(C) Beaumont
    Bodo Brauer, MD Beaumont
    Daniel A. Carrasco, MD Austin
    Alice D. Friedman, MD Austin
    Rogelio "Rocky" Gonzalez, Jr., MD El Paso
    Carlos Guerra, Jr., MD Houston
    Raymond A. Kahn, MD, FAAP Missouri City
    Richard C. Nail, MD Frisco
    Lisa L. Swanson, MD Mesquite
    Walter D. Toronjo, MD Huntsville
    Sherine E. Salib, MD - Austin Educator of the Year Austin
    Michael B. Ang-Rabanes, MD - Houston Educator of the Year Richmond

  • 2015
    Leighton E. Ellis, MD Austin
    Leslie J. Garb, MD Houston
    Marilyn R. Janke, MD Denton
    John D. Kirkwood, DO Pasadena
    John L. McNeill, DO Victoria
    Jurairat J. Molina, MD Austin
    Dennis Pangtay, MD Irving
    Elizabeth T. Reidy, MD Austin
    Rebecca P. Schwanecke, MD Houston
    Crystal A. Sierra, MD Friendswood

  • 2013
    Mohamed S. Ahmed, MD Webster
    Brian B. Berger, MD Austin
    Gregg J. Dimmick, MD Wharton
    Martha R. Lozano, MD Houston
    Susannah C. Perkins, DO League City
    Adam P. Barta, MD Austin
    David G. Bonnet, MD Richardson
    Carl J. Hubbell, MD Beaumont
    Thomas D. Nichols, PhD, MD Houston
    Kyralessa Ramirez, MD League City

  • 2012
    Adrian N. Billings, MD Alpine
    Alfredo T. Ermac, Jr., MD Cypress
    Leonor B. Frierson-Stroud, MD Austin
    Michael L. McMahon, MD Port Arthur
    Beth W. Nauert, MD Austin
    Maria P. Nguyen, MD Alvin
    Adri P. Smith, MD Texas City
    Mark D. Statler, MD New Braunfels
    Maryam Taghadosi, MD Houston
    David P. Wright, MD Austin

  • 2011
    William Bondurant Texas City
    Renee Brown-Nembhard Beaumont
    John Kosty League City
    Michael J. Lyons Webster
    Jayashree Mani Austin
    Jean McAtee League City
    Alan Nolasco Houston
    Peter Nutson Austin
    Roxana Rhodes Austin
    Winston Watkins Houston

  • 2010
    Robert E. Cantu Austin
    Marrietta D. Cline Dickinson
    Kathrym F. Espana Friendswood
    William L. Hilbert Victoria
    James D. Luecke Fort Davis
    Eric S. Tait Houston
    Mark L. Thornton San Antonio
    Samuel C. Wang Houston
    David Weeks Austin

  • 2009
    Mary Barnette Nacogdoches
    Donald Counts Austin
    Mrudula Deshpande Austin
    Charles Goebel Plano
    Sorab Italia Houston
    Beverly Lewis Texas City
    Joshua Nguyen Houston
    Vipulkumar Patel Dickinson
    Roger Pruitt Wimberley
    Dale Schaefer Austin

  • 2008
    Abdul Aziz-Alhassan Galveston/Texas City
    Susan Andrew Dickinson
    Raja Ataya Beaumont
    Gregory Clariday Webster
    Jeannine Griffin Port Lavaca
    Merle Lenihan Galveston
    William Nesmith Waco
    Nga Nguyen Clear Lake/Angleton
    Azim Shekarchi Austin
    Wanda Spuhler Friendswood

  • 2007
    Jennifer Caffey Dickinson
    Leighton Ellis Austin
    Angelina Farella Webster
    Eduardo Garcia Webster
    Boris Gritzka Round Rock
    Michelle Mercatante Texas City
    Maria Scranton Round Rock
    Patricia Wilcox Waco

  • 2006
    Karen Hansen Galveston
    David Hoefer Houston
    Cynthia Judice Friendswood
    Syed Kazmi Alvin
    Terry Newman Houston
    John Reeves Texas City
    Ramon Sanchez Galveston
    Paul Shepard Houston
    Mark Statler New Braunfels
    Maryam Taghadosi Houston

  • 2005
    Kin Chan Houston
    Howard Dillard, Jr. Webster
    Alfredo Ermac, Jr. Houston
    Martha Abreu-Macomber Austin
    Saloni Majmudar Alvin
    Beth Nauert Austin
    Dennis Pangtay Irving
    Norma Schacherl San Benito
    Negar Vazirinia Houston

  • 2004
    Michael Binder Friendswood
    James Hahn Austin
    Philip LaBarbera Nacogdoches
    Michael O'Malley Galveston
    Daniel Piazza Texas City
    Harvey Randolph, Jr. Port Arthur
    George Reynolds Houston
    Kerry Rhodes Austin
    Karen Roberts Longview
    Rebecca Schwanecke Houston
    Allen Sonstein Austin
    Frederick Zaunbrecher Galveston

  • 2003
    Homar Bartra San Marcos
    Roberto Bissoni Texas City
    William Brendel Victoria
    Carlos Gutierrez El Paso
    Alfonso Ochoa Weslaco
    Janice Teer League City
    William Tompkins Houston
    John Turner Clear Lake
    Guadalupe Zamora Austin

  • 2002
    Floyd Barry Waco
    David Wright Austin
    Modupe Sokunbi Nacogdoches
    Susan Babb Conroe
    Theresa Vicroy Houston
    Brian Aquino League City
    Hemalatha Iyer Texas City
    Matthew Hay Texas City
    Edgar Jones Galveston
    Luciano Sarabosing Victoria

  • 2001
    James Herrin Conroe
    Barry Roberts Nacogdoches
    Rafael Pardo Baytown
    Mark Stevens Victoria
    Nina Miller League City
    Michael Leddy Paris
    Robert Savage Nacogdoches
    James Newman Galveston

  • 2000
    Stephen Benold Georgetown
    Paul Bunnell Port Lavaca
    Abraham Delgado Austin
    Rick David Kelley Cleveland
    Carlos Llanes (deceased) Livingston
    Abdul Moosa La Porte
    John Oglesbee San Augustine
    Paul Pitts Tyler
    JoAnn Rogers Houston

  • 1999
    Ali Tarkan Dural Bay City
    Jeannine Griffin Port Lavaca
    David Grundy Austin
    Hong Le Humble
    Aaron Polk, Jr. Nacogdoches
    John Reeves Texas City
    James Sawyer Longview