UTMB Facts and Figures

Data Reference Card DetailsFY 2021

Data Reference Card

  • PERSONNEL

      Academic
    Enterprise
    Health System
    w/o CMC
    Correctional
    Managed Care
    Institutional
    Support
    Total
    UTMB
    Staff2,1685,1863,0261,56211,942
    Residents677---677
    Post-Doc90---90
    Faculty*964---964
    Research Fellows7--18
    Total3,9065,1863,0261,56313,681

    *Includes all schools and excludes without salary and pay-by-letter faculty


    Faculty by Track  
    Administrative53
    Clinical512
    Education161
    Research238
    Total964

    Minority Faculty  
    American Indian3
    Asian266
    Black65
    Hispanic93
    Pacific Islander1
    Total428
  • REVENUE COMPONENTS

    (in thousands)

      FY 2021 FY 2020
    Net Tuition and Fees$48,425$45,144
    Grants and Contracts $314,580$268,580
    Net Patient Care*$1,718,916$1,525,122
    State Appropriations $319,882$384,206
    Gifts**$23,469$42,173
    Investment Activity $318,795$115,453
    Auxiliary Enterprise $13,373$14,029
    Other $94,484$81,518
    Total$2,851,924$2,476,225

    * UTMB incurred Uncompensated Care of $238.3 million in FY 2021 and $224.9 million in FY 2020 
    ** Includes Gifts, Sponsored Programs for Capital Acquisitions, and Additions to Endowments 

  • FACILITIES

    (in Gross Square Feet)

      Galveston
    Campus
    (Owned)
    League City
    Campus
    (Owned)
    Angleton Danbury
    Campus
    (Leased)
    Galveston
    Island
    (Leased)
    Other
    Off-Island
    (Leased)
    Clear Lake
    Camps
    (Leased)
    Total
    Academic1,300,1529,893-54,544--1,364,589
    Research1,042,9264,24413742,06219,554-1,108,923
    Patient Care1,970,117467,118192,245212,783395,406413,3193,650,808
    Administrative and Support1,970,17344,34163,64286,863144,61949,5982,359,236
    Parking Garages1,128,461238,878-153,096-237,0681,757,503
    Total 7,411,829764,474256,024549,348559,579699,80510,241,059

     

  • RESEARCH INDICATORS

      GSBS SHP SOM SON Other UTMB
    Total Sponsored Research  Expenditures ($ in millions)-6134--140
    Average Award Size per Principal Investigator ($ in thousands)-522745500344731
    FY2021 NIH Ranking (Medical Inst.)*-1255--77
    NIH Dollars Awarded w/ Contracts -  Direct and Indirect ($ in millions)-9139--148
    Number NIH Grants Awarded for the Year -13213--226

    SHP and UTMB rankings based on “Awards to All Institutions” category

     

  • TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER

    UTMB FY 2021 FY 2020
      Licenses/Options to UTMB Technologies 1112
      Licenses Revenue ($ in millions) 913
      Number of Invention Disclosures 5655
      US Patents Issued 714
      Number of Business Start-Up Participations 12
  • HEALTH SYSTEM INDICATORS

    Hospitals and Clinics FY 2021 FY 2020
    Bed Count998959
    Clinic Locations9588
    Hospital Discharges40,08437,073
    Unsponsored/Self Pay Hospital Discharges2,6872,431
    Hospital Patient Days 191,582168,295
    Outpatient Encounters* 1,721,1171,147,064
    Emergency Dept. Visits 115,125102,945
    Outpatient Surgical Cases17,06215,077
    Inpatient Surgical Cases7,1926,485
    Deliveries6,1836,479
    Total Telemedicine Encounters152,460252,418

    Correctional Managed Care FY 2021 FY 2020
    TDCJ Members96,515110,891
    TDCJ Members > Age 5024,25024,489

    *Includes 263,938 encounters for a covid vaccination only and 56,677 for a Covid lab test only

     

  • STUDENT INFORMATION

    (ACADEMIC YEAR 2020-2021 UNDUPLICATED ENROLLMENT)

    Number of StudentsGSBSSHPSOMSONUTMB
    Undergraduate-162-789951
    Graduate and Professional 3626261,2487532,989
    Total3627881,2481,5423,940

    Percentage of StudentGSBSSHPSOMSONUTMB
    Undergraduate0%5%0%20%25%
    Graduate and Professional 9%16%31%19%75%
    Total9%21%31%39%100%

    New StudentsGSBSSHPSOMSONUTMB
    Undergraduate-67-406473
    Graduate and Professional 133254315275977
    Total1333213156811,450

    Percentage of New StudentsGSBSSHPSOMSONUTMB
    Undergraduate0%5%0%28%33%
    Graduate and Professional 9%17%22%19%67%
    Total9%22%22%47%100%

    The reporting definition for Student Enrollment and Demographic data was changed to include enrollment of full fiscal year, instead of just Fall enrollment used in years prior.

  • STUDENT DEMOGRAPHICS

    (ACADEMIC YEAR 2020-2021 UNDUPLICATED ENROLLMENT)

    ResidencyGSBSSHPSOMSONUTMB
    Texas2636821,2221,5183,685
    Out of State621002522209
    International3761246

    GenderGSBSSHPSOMSONUTMB
    Male1691935162371,115
    Female1935957321,3052,825

    Ethnicity and RaceGSBSSHPSOMSONUTMB
    American Indian or Alaskan Native -1326
    Asian53126310298787
    Black276885164344
    Hispanic62168232321783
    International501411176
    Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander -3126
    Two or more races7233644110
    Unknown1915411994
    White1443705396811,734

    Age GroupGSBSSHPSOMSONUTMB
    < 25743187306391,761
    25-291081854413001,034
    30-3410412355200482
    35-39506215144271
    40+241007259390
    Unknown2---2

    The reporting definition for Student Enrollment and Demographic data was changed to include enrollment of full fiscal year, instead of just Fall enrollment used in years prior.

     

  • FALL 2021 ENTERING COHORT STATISTICS

     GSBSSHPSOMSONUTMB
    Applications Received for 2021 Fall 4632,0086,9921,07110,534
    Interviews Granted for 2021 Fall  1576691,355422,223
      Year 1 Year 2 Year 3 Year 4 Total
    MD Enrollment By Year  243237235262977
    Mean MCAT Score of MD Matriculants 510    

     

  • GRADUATES

    ACADEMIC YEAR 2020-2021

     GSBSSHPSOMSONUTMB
    Baccalaureate-57-375432
    Master’s247587191377
    Doctoral - Research (PhD) 30---30
    Doctoral - Professional (MD) --240-240
    Doctoral - (DCLS) -10--10
    Doctoral - (DOT) -16--16
    Doctoral - Professional (DNP) ---1919
    Doctoral - Professional (DPT) -77--77
    Post–Baccalaureate Certificate -3--3
    Post–Master’s Certificate 715-224
    Total 612633275871,228

     

  • ALUMNI

     GSBSSHPSOMSONUTMB
    Number of Alumni  
    Since Academic Year 1990-1991  
    1,7376,8066,5099,55224,604
  • DEVELOPMENT

    Endowments (as of 08/31/2021)NumberMarket Value
    (in millions)
    Total Endowments1,028$794.0
      Endowed Academic Positions 280$266.0
            Distinguished University Chairs 9 
            Distinguished Chairs 63 
            Chairs33 
            Distinguished Professorships 51 
            Professorships 119 
            Faculty Fellowships 5 
      Endowed Student Scholarships/   Graduate Fellowships 423$90.0
      Other Endowed Funds 325$438.0

     

  • COVID-19 RELATED

     NumberValue
    (in millions)
    Hospital Discharges 5,888 
    Lab Tests Performed 340,534 
    Vaccines Administered 307,619 
    Research Grants Awarded 72$22.7
    CARES Revenue Received  $23.5

UTMB Health strives to provide equal opportunity employment without regard to race, color, religion, age, national origin, sex, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity/expression, genetic information, disability, veteran status, or any other basis protected by institutional policy or by federal, state or local laws unless such distinction is required by law. As a VEVRAA Federal Contractor, UTMB Health takes affirmative action to hire and advance women, minorities, protected veterans and individuals with disabilities.

GSBS—Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences
SHP—School of Health Professions
SOM—School of Medicine
SON—School of Nursing