Facts and Figures from the
Data Reference Card for Fiscal Year 2016

Health System Indicators
Hospitals and ClinicsFY 2016FY 2015
Hospital Beds*666605
Clinic Locations7474
Hospital Discharges30,29829,959
Unsponsored / Self-Pay Hospital Admissions2,0052,116
Hospital Patient Days151,718144,129
Outpatient Encounters1,015,673943,490
Emergency Dept. Visits66,20960,943
Outpatient Surgical Cases14,65713,740
Inpatient Surgical Cases6,2226,587
Deliveries6,0916,144
Telemedicine Encounters128,966133,271
Correctional Managed Care
TDCJ Members116,827117,779
TDCJ Members > Age 5025,51424,875
*FY15 number has been restated on a basis consistent with the FY16 number