Facts and Figures from the
Data Reference Card for Fiscal Year 2017

Health System Indicators
Hospitals and ClinicsFY 2017FY 2016
Bed Count681666
Clinic Locations7774
Hospital Discharges32,31730,298
Unsponsored / Self-Pay Hospital Admissions2,4002,005
Hospital Patient Days146,103151,718
Outpatient Encounters1,073,6371,015,673
Emergency Dept. Visits79,28966,209
Outpatient Surgical Cases15,20414,657
Inpatient Surgical Cases6,4496,222
Deliveries6,4086,091
Total Telemedicine Encounters137,488128,966
   
Correctional Managed Care
TDCJ Members116,578116,827
TDCJ Members > Age 5026,09725,514