Research Administration

Sponsored Projects and Grants & Contracts Accounting Contacts

Click on your Service Area to see your PreAward and PostAward contacts for that area.

For help with contracts, email Contracts. For help with award set-up, email Project Set-Up.

 

Service Areas

  • Area Health Education Center (AHEC)

    PreAward 
    Tricia Smith
    (409) 266-9409

    PostAward
    Dawn Hammer
    (409) 266-9494

  • ASG I: Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
    PreAward 
    Tricia Smith
    (409) 266-9409

    PostAward
    Anthony Cristelli
    (409) 266-2470 
  • ASG I: Biomolecular Resource Facility

    PreAward
    Tricia Smith
    (409) 266-9409

    PostAward
    Anthony Cristelli
    (409) 266-2470

  • ASG I: Center Biodefense and Emerging Infectious Disease

    PreAward
    Kristi Speights
    (409) 266-9414

    PostAward
    Tiffany Gerhardt
    (409) 266-9429


  • ASG I: Center for Addiction Research (CAR)

    PreAward 
    Tricia Smith
    (409) 266-9409

    PostAward
    Dawn LaBove
    (409) 266-3006

  • ASG I: Center for Interdisciplinary Research in Women's Health

    PreAward
    Tricia Smith
    (409) 266-9409

    PostAward
    Aeyoung Park
    (409) 266-9455

  • ASG I: Center for International Health

    PreAward
    Cathy Sainz
    (409) 266-9403

    PostAward
    Anthony Cristelli
    (409) 266-2470

  • ASG I: Clinical Research Center
    PreAward
    Kristi Speights
    (409) 266-9414

    PostAward
    Laura Leavell
    (409) 266-9450

  • ASG I: Educational Cancer Center

    PreAward
    Cathy Sainz 
    (409) 266-9403

    PostAward
    Christine Sarkis
    (409) 266-9461  


  • ASG I: Genomics Service

    PreAward
    Kristi Speights
    (409) 266-9414

    PostAward
    Aeyoung Park
    (409) 266-9455

  • ASG I: Graduate School for Biomedical Sciences

    PreAward
    Cathy Sainz

    (409) 266-9403

    PostAward
    Kori Zaba
    (409) 266-9495

  • ASG I: Institute for Human Infections & Immunity

    PreAward
    Cathy Sainz
    (409) 266-9403

    PostAward
    Kori Zaba
    (409) 266-9495

  • ASG I: Institute for Medical Humanities
    PreAward
    Cathy Sainz
    (409) 266-9403

    PostAward

    Laura Leavell
    (409) 266-9450
  • ASG I: McLaughlin Endowment

    PreAward
    Cathy Sainz
    (409) 266-9403

    PostAward
    Dana Mejia
    (409) 266-9447

  • ASG I: Microbiology and Immunology

    PreAward
    Cathy Sainz
    (409) 266-9403

    PostAward
    Kori Zaba
    (409) 266-9495

  • ASG I: National Biocontainment Laboratory

    PreAward
    Cathy Sainz
    (409) 266-9403

    PostAward
    Kori Zaba
    (409) 266-9495

     

  • ASG I: Neuroscience and Cell Biology

    PreAward
    Regina Minton
    (409) 266-9414

    PostAward
    Anthony Cristelli
    (409) 266-2470

  • ASG I: Oncology, Translational, & Related Research

    Comprehensive Cancer Center
      PreAward: TBD
      PostAward: Aeyoung Park (409) 266-9455

    Genomics Service
      PreAward: Kristi Speights, (409) 266-9414
      PostAward: Aeyoung Park (409) 266-9455

    Institute of Translational Sciences
      PreAward: Kristi Speights, (409) 266-9414
      PostAward: Kori Zaba, (409) 266-9495

    Radiation Oncology
      PreAward: TBD
      PostAward: Aeyoung Park (409) 266-9455

    Sealy Center for Cancer Cell Biology
      PreAward: TBD
      PostAward: Anthony Cristelli (409) 266-2470

    Sealy Center For Molecular Medicine
      PreAward: TBD
      PostAward: Anthony Cristelli (409) 266-2470



  • ASG I: Pharmacology & Toxicology

    PreAward
    Tricia Smith
    (409) 266-9409

    PostAward
    Dawn LaBove
    (409) 266-3006

  • ASG I: Regional Center for Excellence in Biodefense (RCE)
    PreAward
    Kristi Speights
    (409) 266-9414

    PostAward
    Tiffany Gerhardt
    (409) 266-9429

  • ASG I: Sealy Center for Environmental Health Sciences

    PreAward
    Tricia Smith
    (409) 266-9409

    PostAward
    Dawn LaBove
    (409) 266-3006

  • ASG I: Sealy Center for Structural Biology & Molecular Biophysics
    PreAward
    Tricia Smith
    (409) 266-9409

    PostAward
    Anthony Cristelli
    (409) 266-2470
  • ASG I: Sealy Center for Vaccine Sciences
    PreAward
    Cathy Sainz

    (409) 266-9403

    PostAward
    Kori Zaba
    (409) 266-9495
  • ASG I: Willed Body Program/Autopsy Services
    PreAward
    Tricia Smith
    (409) 266-9409

    PostAward
    Tiffany Gerhardt
    (409) 266-9429
  • ASG II: Internal Medicine

    PreAward

    Regina Minton
    (409) 266-9414

    PostAward

    Dawn Hammer
    (409) 266-9494

  • ASG II: Neurology

    PreAward

    Regina Minton
    (409) 266-9414

    PostAward

    Dawn Hammer
    (409) 266-9494

  • ASG II: Neurosurgery
    PreAward
    TBD

    PostAward
    Dawn Hammer
    (409) 266-9494
  • ASG III: Anesthesiology
    PreAward 
    Kristi Speights

    (409) 266-9414

    PostAward
    Dawn LaBove
    (409) 266-3006

  • ASG III: Dermatology
    PreAward
    Regina Minton
    (409) 772-0988

    Grants & Contracts Accounting
    Tiffany Gerhardt
    (409) 266-9429
  • ASG III: Emergency Medicine
    PreAward
    Kristi Speights
    (409) 266-9414

    Grants & Contracts Accounting
    Dawn LaBove
    (409) 266-3006
  • ASG III: Surgery - Burn
    PreAward
    Kristi Speights
    (409) 266-9414

    PostAward
    Hehua (Hope) Liu
    (409) 266-9454
  • ASG III: Surgery - General Surgery
    PreAward
    Kristi Speights
    (409) 266-9414

    PostAward
    Hope Liu
    (409) 266-9454
  • ASG III: Surgery - Plastic Surgery
    PreAward
    Kristi Speights
    (409) 266-9414

    PostAward
    Hehua (Hope) Liu
    (409) 266-9454
  • ASG III: Surgery - Shriners
    PreAward
    Kristi Speights
    (409) 266-9414

    PostAward
    Dana Mejia
    (409) 266-9447
  • ASG III: Surgery - Vascular
    PreAward
    Kristi Speights
    (409) 266-9414

    PostAward
    Christine Sarkis
    (409) 266-9461
  • ASG IV: Obstetrics & Gynecology

    PreAward
    Tricia Smith
    (409) 266-9409

    PostAward
    Aeyoung Park
    (409) 266-9455

  • ASG IV: Pediatrics

    PreAward
    Cathy Sainz
    (409) 266-9403

    PostAward
    Anthony Cristelli
    (409) 266-2470

  • ASG V: Community Based Clinic
    PreAward
    Regina Minton
    (409) 266-9414

    PostAward

    Laura Leavell
    (409) 266-9450

  • ASG V: Community Health Program
    PreAward
    Regina Minton
    (409) 266-9414

    PostAward
    Laura Leavell
    (409) 266-9450
  • ASG V: Family Medicine
    PreAward
    Cathy Sainz
    (409) 266-9403

    PostAward
    Laura Leavell
    (409) 266-9450
  • ASG V: Preventative Medicine & Population Health (PMPH)
    PreAward
    Cathy Sainz
    (409) 266-9403

    PostAward
    Laura Leavell
    (409) 266-9450
  • ASG V: Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    PreAward
    Cathy Sainz
    (409) 266-9403

    PostAward
    Laura Leavell
    (409) 266-9450

  • ASG VI: ​Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences

    PreAward
    Tricia Smith
    (409) 266-9409

    PostAward
    Dana Mejia
    (409) 266-9447

  • ASG VI: Orthopedic Surgery & Rehabilitation

    PreAward
    Kristi Speights
    (409) 266-9414

    PostAward
    Hehua (Hope) Liu
    (409) 266-9469

  • ASG VI: Otolaryngology

    PreAward
    Tricia Smith
    (409) 266-9409

    PostAward
    Dana Mejia
    (409) 266-9447

  • ASG VII: Center for Violence Prevention
    PreAward
    Kristi Speights
    (409) 266-9414

    PostAward
    Christine Sarkis
    (409) 266-9461
  • ASG VII: Clinical Laboratory Sciences
    PreAward
    TBD

    PostAward
    Laura Leavell
    (409) 266-9450
  • ASG VII: School of Health Professions
    PreAward
    Cathy Sainz
    (409) 266-9403

    PostAward
    Christine Sarkis
    (409) 266-9461
  • ASG VII: School of Nursing
    PreAward
    Kristi Speights
    (409) 266-9414

    PostAward
    Christine Sarkis
    (409) 266-9461
  • ASG VIII: Pathology
    PreAward
    Kristi Speights

    (409) 266-9414

    PostAward
    Hope Liu
    (409) 266-9454
  • ASG VIII: Radiology
    Radiology
      PreAward: Regina Minton, (409) 772-0988
      PostAward: Aeyoung Park, (409) 266-9455
  • Correctional Managed Care (CMC)
    PreAward
    Cathy Sainz
    (409) 266-9403

    PostAward
    Christine Sarkis
    (409) 266-9461

  • Education Outreach and Diversity
    PreAward
    Cathy Sainz
    (409) 266-9403

    PostAward
    Christine Sarkis
    (409) 266-9461
  • Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences (GSBS)
    PreAward 
    Cathy Sainz

    (409) 266-9403

    PostAward
    Kori Zaba
    (409) 266-9495
  • Health Policy and Legislative Affairs
    PreAward
    Cathy Sainz
    (409) 266-9403

    PostAward
    Laura Leavell
    (409) 266-9450

  • Hospital Affiliations
    Admitting Office
      PreAward: Tricia Smith, (409) 266-9409
      PostAward: Laura Leavell, (409) 266-9450

    Blood Bank
      PreAward: Tricia Smith, (409) 266-9409
      PostAward: Tiffany Gerhardt, (409) 266-9429

    Hospital Affiliations
      PreAward: Tricia Smith, (409) 266-9409
      PostAward: Anthony Cristelli, (409) 266-2470

    Pharmacy
      PreAward: Tricia Smith, (409) 266-9409
      PostAward: Anthony Cristelli, (409) 266-2470



  • Institutional Office of Regulatory Nonclinical Studies
    PreAward
    Cathy Sainz
    (409) 266-9403

    PostAward
    Kori Zaba
    (409) 266-9495
  • Institutional Support
    Institutional Support
    (Including Business Operations and Facilities, Environmental Service, Facilities Plan, Food Services, Student Wellness, Parking,  AT&T Center, EHS-Biological & Chemical Safety Department)

    PreAward
    Kristi Speights
    (409) 266-9414

    PostAward
    Dana Mejia
    (409) 266-9447
  • Medical Branch Library
    PreAward
    Cathy Sainz
    (409) 266-9403

    PostAward
    Christine Sarkis
    (409) 266-9461
  • Office of Student Fiscal Planning (CWS)
    PreAward
    Cathy Sainz
    (409) 266-9403

    PostAward
    Christine Sarkis
    (409) 266-9461
  • Office of the President
    Center to Eliminate Health Disparities 
      PreAward: Kristi Speights, (409) 266-9414
      PostAward: Christine Sarkis, (409) 266-9461

    Office of President - Operations
      PreAward: Kristi Speights, (409) 266-9414
      PostAward: Christine Sarkis (409) 266-9461

    Office of University Advancement (OUA)
      PreAward: Kristi Speights, (409) 266-9414
      PostAward: Sharon Nguyen, (409) 266-9445


  • Office of the Provost
    Electronic Health Network (EHN)
      PreAward: Kristi Speights, (409) 266-9414
      PostAward: Laura Leavell (409) 266-9450

    Faculty Practice
      PreAward: Kristi Speights, (409) 266-9414
      PostAward: Kori Zaba (409) 266-9495

    Graduate Medical Education (House Staff)
      PreAward: Kristi Speights, (409) 266-9414
      PostAward: Christine Sarkis, (409) 266-9461

    Provost / POFA
      PreAward: Kristi Speights, (409) 266-9414
      PostAward: Sharon Nguyen, (409) 266-9445

    School of Medicine Administration
      PreAward: Kristi Speights, (409) 266-9414
      PostAward: Sharon Nguyen, (409) 266-9445

    VP of Education Administration
      PreAward: Kristi Speights, (409) 266-9414
      PostAward: Sharon Nguyen, (409) 266-9445


  • Office of the Provost - Academics
    Clinical Education (Galveston & Austin)
      PreAward: Kristi Speights, (409) 266-9414
      PostAward: Christine Sarkis, (409) 266-9461

    Continuing Education
      PreAward: Kristi Speights, (409) 266-9414
      PostAward: Christine Sarkis, (409) 266-9461

    Faculty Affairs
      PreAward: Kristi Speights, (409) 266-9414
      PostAward: Dana Mejia, (409) 266-9447

    Instructional Management Office
      PreAward: Kristi Speights, (409) 266-9414
      PostAward: Christine Sarkis, (409) 266-9461

    MD/PhD Program
      PreAward: Kristi Speights, (409) 266-9414
      PostAward: Christine Sarkis, (409) 266-9461

    Office of Academic Affairs
      PreAward: Kristi Speights, (409) 266-9414
      PostAward: Dana Mejia, (409) 266-9447

    Office of Educational Affairs
      PreAward: Kristi Speights, (409) 266-9414
      PostAward: Christine Sarkis, (409) 266-9461

    Office of Educational Development
      PreAward: Kristi Speights, (409) 266-9414
      PostAward: Christine Sarkis, (409) 266-9461

    Office of Regional Medical Education
      PreAward: Kristi Speights, (409) 266-9414
      PostAward: Sharon Nguyen, (409) 266-9445

  • Poison Control Center
    PreAward
    Cathy Sainz
    (409) 266-9403

    PostAward
    Kori Zaba
    (409) 266-9495
  • Polar Operations
    Antarctica Support Contract-Polar Ops

    PreAward

    Cathy Sainz
    (409) 266-9403

    PostAward
    Aeyoung Park
    (409) 266-9455

  • Police
    PreAward
    Tricia Smith
    (409) 266-9409

    PostAward
    Dana Mejia
    (409) 266-9447
  • Quality Management
    PreAward
    Tricia Smith

    (409) 266-9409

    PostAward
    Dana Mejia
    (409) 266-9447
  • Research Services
    Research Services
    Animal Resources Center (ARC)

    PreAward

    Cathy Sainz
    (409) 266-9403

    PostAward
    Dawn Hammer
    (409) 266-9494


  • Science Education
    PreAward
    Cathy Sainz
    (409) 266-9403

    PostAward
    Christine Sarkis
    (409) 266-9461
  • Sealy Endowment
    PreAward
    Erika LeGros
    (409) 266-9480

    PostAward
    Dawn Hammer
    (409) 266-9494
  • Student Affairs
    Student Affairs
    School of Medicine Associate Dean - Student Affairs


    PreAward
    Cathy Sainz
    (409) 266-9403

    PostAward
    Christine Sarkis
    (409) 266-9461

  • Student Services
    Student Services
    Enrollment Services
    Student Financial Aid


    PreAward
    Cathy Sainz
    (409) 266-9403

    PostAward
    Christine Sarkis
    (409) 266-9461