Members & Officers

2021-2022 Officers

President: Daniel Pope

Vice President: Aaron Williams

Treasurer: Alexander Cantu

Faculty

Advisors:
Bernard Karnath, MD

Coordinator

Zelma Bocanegra
AΩA Coordinator
School of Medicine, Office of Academic Affairs
1.208 Ashbel Smith
The University of Texas Medical Branch
(409) 772-3619
zrbocane@utmb.edu

Inducted Junior Year Class of 2022

Cara Anderson
David Hardin
Connor Johnson
Cina Karimaghaei
David Moffatt
Daniel Pope
Megan Rutherford
Aaron Williams
Alexander Yu

Class of 2021

David Bayless*
Eric Bustos*
Frances Brown
Alexander Cantu*
Justin Cordova
Navid Darayan
Robert Darling
Allyson Folsom Davis
Wendy DiGiacinto
Son Quyen Dinh
Robert Duggan
Bradley Dye
Andrew Ferry
Anna Sophia Fields
Elliott Freudenburg

* denotes induction as a junior

Natalya Gallaga
Alexander Goodsett
Samee Hameed*
Alec Hasty*
Jaron Hrushka
Justin James
Antonio Jimenez
Blake Johnson
Gustavo Mastroleo
Joey McFarland*
Robert McQuitty
Nishat Momin
Jennifer Nguyen
Carl Pellerin
Michael Poliner*
Wesley Peters
Thomas Reeve
Eric Samuelson
Daniel Sands
Daniel Seay*
Rahul Shaw*
William Smithee
Jessica Stauber*
Anahita Tavana
Yasmin Tuchaai
Bobby Varghese
Melissa Victory
Meghan White
Samuel Winsten
Alex Wright

Class of 2020

Audrey Albach
Ronan Allencherril
Gabriel Apfel
Tyler Brehm*
Trevor Caldarera
Lillian Chen
Caroline Crain
Rebecca Crain
Brian Dawes
Laura Fitzgerald

* denotes induction as a junior

Lauren Gallagher
Benjamin Gardner
Brandon Gollhofer
Kyle Hodges
Catherine Karam
Wade Karam
Sabin Kshattry
Philip Lavere*
Lynsey Maciolek*
Meghan McCaskey*
Anthony Nguyen*
Victoria Petruzzi
Allison Popovich
Amanda Price
Corely Pruneda
Sophia Quinones
Jared Raabe
Christopher Rice
Melody Rurangirwa
Michael Ryan*
August Schaeffer
Ye Song
Sadia Tasnim
Robert Thompson
Lena Tran*
Samantha Stubbs

Class of 2019

Leyla Akhverdiyeva
Ashley Arms
Kelli Bagwell*
Jacey Beasley*
Jacob Brennan
Daniel Burkholder
Richy Charls
Vivian Chiang
Kaylee Davis*
Jennifer Doran
Daniel Farishta
Margaret Galloway

* Denotes induction as a junior.

Jake Gibbons
Alexandra Handy
Brandon Hood
Henry Ideker*
Eva Ivey
Sagar Joshi
Neema Khonsari
Timothy Kundaje*
Daniel Kunzler
Matthew LaCour
Ryan Lawrence*
Priscilla Ly
Tyler Marion
Eric Mong
Paymon Mosavi
Kadie Nausha
Praveen Polamraju
Cara Pritchett*
Nicholas Rossi
Sara Smith*
Megan Swonke
Kayla Tunnell
David Venincasa*
Zachary Warren
Marysuna Wilkerson

Class of 2018

Christian Alch
Timothy Allen
Morgan Arnold
Zachary Ashmore*
Aakash Batra
Nikolajs Birze
Neil Chevli
Crosby Culp
Erin Dinehart
Benjamin Falck*
Andrew Ferguson
Jonathan Ford

* Denotes induction as a junior.

Jason Goodrum
Logan Grimes
Shan He
Paige Hoyer*
Michael Huang
Andrea Johnson
Thomas Johnson*
Kevin Lin
Murtaza Mandviwala
Oluwatomisin Obafemi
Midhat Patel*
Kacy Richburg
Todasporn Rodbumrung
Eduardo Rodriguez
Eric Sanders*
Daniel Schmidt
Harrison Scofield*
Kevin Stephanoff*
Shelby Stribling
Jacquelynn Tran
Beau Vandiver
Logan Walsh
Adam Ward
Robert Williams

Class of 2017

Vibha Acharya
Candace Bailey*
Da'Marcus Baymon*
Kevin Bieri
Alexander Doxey
Steven Dragosljvich
Adriene Eastaway*
Kelsey English
Morgan Fisler
Abigail Forbes
Samuel Haslam
Shruti Hegde
Erin Heimbach

* Denotes induction as a junior.

Isha Kaul
Naveed Khanjee
Naina Lalani
Matthew Mackay*
Shelby MacRae
Elizabeth May
Seena Monjazeb
Jared Nathanson*
Victoria Nettles
Emma Panico
John Robinson
Alejandro Robles
Jorge Roman
Heather Smith
Jeffrey Smith
Sean Stout
Diego Suarez
David Szafron
David Thornberry
Viktoria Topper
An Tran
Jay Truitt
James Truong*
Travis Urban*
Kelsey Wise*

Class of 2016

Itunu Arojo
Andrew Badalamenti*
Sean Bender
Julie Boisen
Jordan Brewer
R. Nick Burns
Julie Croley*
Robert Davee
Stephen Dryden*
Lee Elam
Alexis Fuller
Travis Green*
Emmanuel Guajardo

* Denotes induction as a junior.

Adam Hartman
Neil Jackson
Marissa Lawson
David Lee*
Reuben Macias
Ashish Mamachen
Mark Mccabe
Uyen Ngoc Mui
Stephanie Nguyen
Maryann Osayande
Rimma Osipov
Susan Owns
Pablo Padilla
Creed Paris
Dylan Pratt
Alexandra Rapp
Robert Smith
Rafay Soleja
Christopher Spruell
Chelsea Therrien
Bradley Unruh
Agnes Annetie Usoro
Scott Walton*
Abigail Watts*
J. Alex Weston*

Class of 2015

Bryan Ager*
Christine Younan Bakhoum*
Tyler Bliss
David Bowen
NianEn Chiang
Maxim Danilevich
Matthew De La Cruz
Barrett Duncan
Stephanie Dunlop
Orlando Esparza
Edwin Ferren
Marshall Gillette

* Denotes induction as a junior.

Erin Highfill
Chelsea Hill
Rachael Pellerin Jacobson*
Zachary Jones*
Jennifer Lapin
Austin Lewis
Taylor Lewis
Tuan-Hsing Loh*
Andrew Mai*
Sarah Mustafa
Simukayi Mutasa
Marcia Newby-Goodman*
Lucia Pacheco
Michelle Parmley
Haren Patel
Ronak Patel*
Jacqueline Posada
Paul Potnuru
Casey Sharpe
Jonathan Stubblefield
Jeja Syeda
Martin Tom*
Michael Wheeler
Christopher Zimmermann

Class of 2014

K. Alexandra Acosta*Jeremy AtkinsonHan Zhuang Beh
Mitchell Boehnke*Maren CannellJordan Carl*
Hoi ChanJennifer Coben*Jeffrey Conyers
Cara Crouch*Jessica DelaisseClaire Detweiler
Madeline GriffinKelli GrossJeremy Hall
Joshua HardinDar HeinzeKatherine Israel
Kyle Kaltwasser*Ilyse Kornblau*Nikhil Koshy
Satoru KudoseJean Liew*Kameron Lockamy
Kourtne Murphy-Landry*Anand PadmanabhaTrisha Patel
Allison PetriniNikunj RanaLindy Ross
Scott Schecter*Tasneam ShagroniMallory Smith
William TausendSamuel WallumLauren Williams
Jake Wilson

Class of 2013

Michael Stephen AchilleosJohn Francis Anderson*Patrick Andrew Armstrong
Htin AungJobeth Bourque BrownJason Michael Burrows*
Kellen Scott CarrilJay Sawyer Croley*David Patrick Darrow
Christopher James DeuelTeryn Durea DriverElizabeth Renee Drone*
John Randolph DrydenShefali Rajendra GajjarTaylor Stewart Howard
Rabeea KhanAnjali KohliRachel Christine Lombardo
Alison Cyr LoweJose L. Lozano-GarciaFuad Makkouk
Rachel Alyssa MarinchRobert Lee MartinRobert Gorham McAtee
Austin Andrew MillerKristina MontemayorNam Hoang Nguyen
James Clayton O’Brien*Shani Joanne OrtizSean Mark Paschall*
Karan Akshay Patel*Kershaw Viraf PatelJessica Dawn Swanson
Miranda Adanna Uzoma*Bridget Mary WagnerKevin Michael Wells*
Shelly Renee Wilson