ALERT BAR

Awards and Competitions

These are the awards that were given last year. Similar awards are to be expected this year and will be updated soon.

Awards and Competitions

The Oslerian Award for Translational Research

To compete for this award, the applicant will write an original 1000-word essay describing the implications and potential importance of his/her research avenue or discovery for the betterment of human health. The successful essay should explicitly link results of the applicant's scientific inquiry with the humanistic ideals espoused by Osler and emulated to this day. All areas of research are eligible for this award, both clinical and basic science. Judging will be based both on the applicant's essay and submitted abstract. The award may include a plaque and/or cash prize.

Deadline will be April 30, 2022.

Formatting Guidelines:

  • 1000 word maximum
  • 12 point Times New Roman font, single-spaced
  • 1 inch margins
  • Included header with name and school
Sponsoring Department
Award Name
Presentation Type
Amount
SOM Student Affairs and Admissions Best Overall Oral Presentation Oral  $300.00
SOM Student Affairs and Admissions Best Overall Poster Presentation Poster  $300.00
Department of Otolaryngology Byron Bailey Award for Research Excellence Either  $500.00
Department of Preventive Medicine and Population Health Best Poster Presentation in Public Health – 1st Poster  $200.00
Department of Preventive Medicine and Population Health Best Poster Presentation in Public Health – 2nd Poster  $100.00
Department of Preventive Medicine and Population Health Best Oral Presentation in Public Health Oral  $300.00
Department of Microbiology and Immunology Best Poster Presentation in Microbiology & Immunology Poster  $125.00
Department of Microbiology and Immunology Best Oral Presentation in Microbiology & Immunology Oral  $125.00
Department of Institute for Human Infections & Immunity  Excellence in Infectious Disease & Immunology Research Oral  $125.00
Department of Institute for Human Infections & Immunity  Excellence in Infectious Disease & Immunology Research   Poster  $125.00
Department of Sealy Center on Aging Lefeber Oral Presentation Award in Aging Research Oral  $250.00
Department of Sealy Center on Aging Lefeber Poster Presentation Award in Aging Research Poster  $250.00
Department of Radiology Best presentation in radiology Poster  $200.00
Department of Radiology Second best presentation in radiology Poster  $100.00
Dr. Barbara Thompson, Department of Family Medicine Best Presentation in Family Medicine / Patient-Centered Medicine Either  $250.00
Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Best Psychiatry Poster Presentation Poster  $100.00
Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences Best Psychiatry Oral Presentation Oral  $100.00
Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Best - awards may be distributed as determined by committee Either  $100.00
Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 1st - awards may be distributed as determined by committee Either  $100.00
Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 2nd - awards may be distributed as determined by committee Either  $100.00
Department of Pediatrics Pediatric Research Excellence Award Oral  $200.00
Department of Pharmacology & Toxicology Best Presentation in the Pharmacology & Toxicology Category Either  $200.00
Institute for Bioethics and Health Humanities Best Poster Presentation in Bioethics and Health Humanities Poster  $200.00
Institute for Bioethics and Health Humanities Best Oral Presentation in Bioethics and Health Humanities Oral  $200.00
Department of Neuroscience, Cell Biology and Anatomy Best Poster Presentation in Neuroscience, Cell Biology and Anatomy Poster  $200.00
Department of Neuroscience, Cell Biology and Anatomy Best Oral Presentation in Neuroscience, Cell Biology and Anatomy Oral  $200.00

Department

Award

Recipient

John P. McGovern Academy of Oslerian Medicine

Oslerian Award for Translational Research

Charles Bowen

SOM Student Affairs and Admissions

Best Overall Poster Presentation

Warona Mathuba

Best Overall Oral Presentation

Justin Zhang

Department of Otolaryngology

Byron Baily Award for Research Excellence

Sachin George

Department of Preventative Medicine and Population Health

Best Poster Presentation in Public Health – 1st Place

Monica Hernandez

Best Poster Presentation in Public Health – 2nd Place

Blake Northrop

Best Oral Presentation in Public Health

Monica Patel

Department of Microbiology and Immunology

Best Poster Presentation in Microbiology and Immunology

Jayson Vargas

Best Oral Presentation in Microbiology and Immunology

Eunsol Park

Department of Institute for Human Infections & Immunity

Excellence in Infectious Disease & Immunology Research

Malik Ladki

Excellence in Infectious Disease & Immunology Research

Steffane McLennan

Sealy Center on Aging

Lefeber Poster Presentation Award in Aging Research

Lan Vu

Best Oral Presentation in Radiology

Jessica Knight

Oral Presentation in Radiology – 2nd Place

Daniel Bao

Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences

Best Psychiatry Poster Presentation

Alex Ecker

Best Psychiatry Oral Presentation

Jose Menjivar

Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

1st Place Poster Presentation in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Leah Salinsky

2nd Place Poster Presentation in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Gabrielle Segal

Department of Pediatrics

Best Presentation in Pediatrics

Andrea Rego

Institute for Bioethics and Health Humanities

Best Poster Presentation in Bioethics and Health Humanities

Tuan Pham

Best Oral Presentation in Bioethics and Health Humanities

Ivan Angelov

Department of Neuroscience, Cell Biology and Anatomy

Best Poster Presentation in Neuroscience, Cell Biology and Anatomy

Callen Conroy

Best Oral Presentation in Neuroscience, Cell Biology and Anatomy

Justin Zhang

Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Best Poster Presentation in Obstetrics & Gynecology

Cynthia Cabrales

Best Oral Presentation in Obstetrics & Gynecology

Megan Slan

Department of Orthopedic Surgery and Rehabilitation

Best Orthopedic Surgery Poster Presentation

Atish Amin

Best Orthopedic Surgery Oral Presentation

Andy Liu

Department of Ophthalmology

David Gersztenkorn Best in Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences

Haafiz Hashim

Department of Dermatology

Best Poster Presentation in Dermatology

Brenda Carrillo

Best Oral Presentation in Dermatology

Fareen Momin

Department of Neurology

Best Poster Presentation in Neurology

Peyton Armstrong

Best Oral Presentation in Neurology

Melissa Henwood

Division of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Best Presentation in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Kirav Patel

NSRF/Graduate School of Biological Sciences (GSBS)

Best Oral Presentation in Surgery

Jenna Reisler

Best Poster Presentation in Surgery

Corey Able

Best Oral Presentation in Burn Injury and Rehabilitation

Eunyeop Kim

Best Poster Presentation in Burn Injury and Rehabilitation

Matthew Campbell

Best Oral Presentation in Oncology

Joshua McShane

Best Poster Presentation in Oncology

Courtney Evans

Best Presentation in Genetics

Aaron Williams