SHP Alumni

School of Health Professions Distinguished Alumnus Award

The highest honor bestowed by the SHP Alumni Association is presented annually during Homecoming to one alumnus who has made major contributions to the health profession through commitment of excellence, research, education, community service and leadership roles.

SHP Distinguished Alumni Recipients

Download: SHP Distinguished Alumni

Note: scroll left to view full table on mobile devices.

Award Year Alumni Recipient Concentration Graduating Class
2020 James Hury III Clinical Laboratory Sciences 2004
2019 Phillip S. Sizer, Jr. Physical Therapy 1985
2018 Marco Rodriguez Occupational Therapy 1992
2017 Laura Wiggs Physical Therapy 1991
2016 Dana L. Wild Physical Therapy 1986/2009
2015 Mario Celis Physician Assistant Studies 1994
2014 Cecilia Graham Physical Therapy 1978
2013 Terra Ruppert Occupational Therapy 1983
2012 Steven R. Shelton Physician Assistant Studies 1975
2011 Bonnie Broaddus Benkula Health Care Administration 1996
2010 Michael Pirkle Occupational Therapy 1997
2009 Karen R. Chapman Physical Therapy 1988
2008 Diane Rath Physical Therapy 1975
2007 James R. Bluhm Physical Therapy 1990
2006 Linda Pilzner Vaclavik Occupational Therapy 1973
2005 Terry Sablatura Physical Therapy 1980
2004 Barbara A. Railey Medical Technology 1979
2003 Bert Nash Medical Technology 1974
2002 Claire Peel Physical Therapy 1973
2001 Larry Feeler Physical Therapy 1977
2000 Dianna D. Puccetti Occupational Therapy 1974
1999 Lodie H. Massey Physician Assistant Studies 1975
1998 E. Camellia St. John Medical Technology 1966
1997 Jaclyn Faglie Low Occupational Therapy 1973
1996 Mary Beth Murphy Medical Technology 1945
1995 Janet R. Bezner Physical Therapy 1981
1994 M. Irma Alvarado Occupational Therapy 1982
1993 Beverly R. Dickerson Medical Record Administration 1972
1992 Linda Diane Veale Occupational Therapy 1975
1991 Mary Rapp Daulong Physical Therapy 1970
1990 Dorit Haenosh Aaron Occupational Therapy 1977
1989 Richard R. Rahr Physician Assistant Studies 1975
1988 Susan McPhail Wittjen Physical Therapy 1957
1987 J.D. Wendeborn Physical Therapy 1959
1986 John W. Young, Jr. Physician Assistant Studies 1973
1985 Herbert J. Sauer Physical Therapy 1957
1984 Ruby Decker Physical Therapy 1961
1983 Arene M. Gustafson Medical Technology 1953
1982 Jeanette Winfree Physical Therapy 1961

Site managed by the School of Health Professions • Last Updated: 05-MAY-2021