amt_logo_2000_px_wide

Past Recognition for Educator of the Month


Educator of the Month

  • 2020

    June
    Daniel Jupiter, PhD, Department of Preventive Medicine and Community Health, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences

    May
    Bruce Leonard, PhD, APRN, FNP-BC, NP-C Community Health, School of Nursing

    April
    Monique Ferguson, PhD, Department of Internal Medicine School of Medicine

    March
    Michael Furtado, DPT, PT, NCS, Department of Physical Therapy School of Health Professions

    February
    Cristiana Rastellini, MD Departments of Neuroscience & Cell Biology, Microbiology & Immunology and Internal Medicine-Endocrinology, School of Medicine

  • 2019
    December 
    Amber Armstead, OTR, DrPH
    Department of Occupational Therapy, School of Health Professions

    November
    Morgan Cangelosi, MSN, RN, FNP-C, CCRN
    Family Medicine, School of Nursing

    October
    Thomas Smith, PhD, Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, Sealy Center for Structural Biology

    September
    M. Chandler Self, MD, Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences

    August

    Sunil Jain, MD, Department of Pediatrics, School of Medicine

    July
    Stephen Morrical, MD, Emergency Department, School of Medicine

    June
    Anna Rotkiewicz, MD, Assistant Professor, Department of Internal Medicine, School of Medicine

    May

    Victor Reyes, PhD, Professor, Departments of Pediatrics and Microbiology & Immunology, School of Medicine

    April
    Laurie Farroni, DPT, PT, PCS, Director of Clinical Education, School of Health Professions

    February
    Patricia Rogers, MD, Department of Pediatrics, School of Medicine

    January
    Carol Wiggs, PhD, RN, AHN-BC, CNM, Associate Professor, RN-BSN Track Administrator, School of Nursing

  • 2018
    December

    Cheryl Juneau, RN, DrPH, FNP-BC, Associate Professor, Jesse and Alicia Dunn Endowed Professorship in Nursing, School of Nursing

    November

    Ashraf Aly, MD, PhD, MSc, FACC, FAAP, Professor, Department of Pediatrics , School of Medicine

    October

    Jacqueline Aoughsten, RN, DNP, ACNP-C, Assistant Professor, AGACNP Track Administrator, School of Nursing
     
    September

    Ms. Karen Ratcliff, MS, OTR, Assistant Professor, Department of Occupational Therapy, School of Health Professions

    August

    Safa'a Al-Arabi, PhD, RN, MPH, MSN, CNL, Associate Professor, Clinical Nurse Leader (CNL) Track Administrator/MSN program, School of Nursing

    July

    Michael Miller, MD, Assistant Professor, Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, School of Medicine

    June

    Christopher Fry, PhD, Assistant Professor, Nutrition and Metabolism, School of Health Professions

    May

    Jean Gutierrez, PhD, RD, Associate Professor, Nutrition and Metabolism, School of Health Professions

    April

    Loree Pryor, MOT, OTR, Assistant Professor/Fieldwork Coordinator, School of Health Professions

    March

    Sharon Forest, DNP, APRN, NNP-BC, Assistant Professor, School of Nursing

    February

    Suresh Bhavnani, PhD, Associate Professor, Institute of Translational Sciences, School of Medicine

    January

    Clifford Snyder, MPAS, PA-C, Sealy and Smith Laboratory for Surgical Training, Assessment and Research (LSTAR), School of Medicine

     
  • 2017

    December
    Dr. Pomila Singh, PhD, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology and Neuroscience & Cell Biology, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences

    October
    Dr. Jose Rojas, PhD, RRT, Respiratory Care, School of Health Professions

    September
    Dr. Ralph William Noble, III, MD, Clinical Professor, Pediatrics, School of Medicine

    August
    Leonce (Hank) Thierry, MS, MT(ASCP), CHES, Clinical Assistant Professor, Department of Clinical Laboratory Sciences

    July
    Dr. Montgomery Pettit, PhD, Director, Sealy Center for Structural Biology and Molecular Biophysics 

    June
    Dr. Cherry Beckworth, PhD, RN, CNE, Associate Professor, Baccalaureate Program Director; Junior Level

    May

    Colleen H. Silva, MD, FACS
    Professor, Director of Breast Health, Medical Director, UTMB Breast Health and Imaging Center at Victory Lakes

    April
    Kevin H. McKinney, MD, FACE, Department of Internal Medicine, Division of Endocrinology 

    March
    Dr. Michael Furtado, PT, DPT, NCS, Department of Physical Therapy

    February
    Jose M. Barral, MD, PhD, Professor, Vice Chair for Operations, Department of Neuroscience & C, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences

    January
    Muneeza Esani, PhD, MT (ASCP) Department of Clinical Laboratory Services

  • 2016

    December
    Richard B. Pyles, PhD, Professor, Department of Pediatrics and Microbiology & Immunology and Director of the Sealy Center for Vaccine Development

    November
    Dennis A. Bente, DVM, PhD, Center for Topical Diseases

    October
    Susan McCammon, MD, Associate Professor, Department of Otolaryngology

    September
    Soham Al Snih, MD, PhD, Associate Professor, Division of Rehabilitation Sciences

    August
    Patricia Rogers, MD, Professor, Department of Pediatrics

    July
    Loretta L. Grumbles, MD, Associate Professor, Department of Internal Medicine - Geriatrics

    June
    Camille Loftin, DHEdD, PA-C, Assistant Professor, Department of Physician Assistant Studies

    May
    Mostafa Borahay, MD, Assistant Professor of the Department of General Obstetrics & Gynecology

    April
    Gerald A. Campbell, MD, PhD, Professor and Director of Anatomic Pathology

    March
    Tina M. Mathers, RN, MSN, MBA, Assistant Professor of Nursing Program

    February
    Carolyn Phillips, PhD, RN, Associate Professor of Nursing, Nursing Doctoral Program

    January
    Suzanne Alton, DNP, FNP-BC, RN, Assistant Professor of Nursing, Distinguished Teaching Professor, MSN Core Track Administrator

  • 2015
    January

    Sunil Jain, MD, Associate Professor Department of Pediatrics

    February

    Ann Lovric, MSN, RN Assistant Professor SON

    March

    Ashraf Aly, MD, PhD, Professor SOM

    April

    Yolanda R. Davila, PhD, RN, Professor SON

    September

    Oma Morey, PhD, Associate Professor, Department of Internal Medicine
    Senior Medical Educator, Office of Educational Development (OED)

    October

    Leah E. Low, MD, Assistant Professor, Associate Program Director, Medical Director, John Sealy Hospital Units 7A and 7B. Division of General Internal Medicine, Department of Internal Medicine

    November

    Sangeeta Jain, MD, MMS, Associate Professor, Obstetrics and Gynecology Clerkship Director, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Division of Maternal Fetal Medicine

    December

    Lemuel Aigbivbalu, MD, Assistant Professor, Division of General Inpatient Pediatrics, Pediatric Urgent and Emergent Care and Infectious Disease and Immunology

  • 2014
    December

    Patricia Beach, MD, Associate Professor Department of Pediatrics

    November

    Michael Boyars, MD, Professor Department of Pathology

    October

    Mahmoud Eltorky, MD,PhD, Professor Department of Pathology

    September

    Michael Stone, MD, Associate Professor Department of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    August

    Marla Stevenson, MT(ASCP), Laboratory Technical Assistant Clinical Laboratory Sciences (UT Tyler)

    July

    Victor Sierpina, MD, Professor Department of Family Medicine

    June

    Lucas Blanton, MD, Assistant Professor Department of Infectious Diseases

    March

    Janice Endsley, PhD, Associate Professor Department of Microbiology & Immunology

    February

    Ruth Ann Marr, MSN/ED, Assistant Professor School of Nursing

    January

    Judith Rowen, MD, Professor Department of Pediatrics

  • 2013
    October

    Dinez Esmail, RN, MS, FNP, Assistant Professor Baccalaureate Program School of Nursing

    September

    Camellia St. John, MEd, MT(ASCP)SBB, Associate Professor Masters Program School of Nursing

    August

    William Calhoun, MD, Professor Department of Internal Medicine

    June

    Carolyn Phillips, RN(C), PhD, Associate Professor School of Nursing

    May

    Tara Patterson, PhD, Assistant Professor Department of Occupational Therapy

    April

    James Graham, PhD, Assistant Professor Division of Rehabilitation Sciences

    March

    Roy Riascos, MD, Professor Department of Radiology

    February

    Joan Nichols, PhD, Associate Professor Department of Internal Medicine

    January

    Bonnie Webster, MS, RN, BC, Assistant Professor, School of Nursing

  • 2012
    December

    Mark Clark, PhD, Assistant Professor, Institute for the Medical Humanities

    November

    Victor Reyes, PhD, Professor, Departments of Pediatrics and Micro biology and Immunology

    October

    Alice Hill, PhD, RN, FAAN, Professor and Associate Dean for Graduate Programs, School of Nursing

  • Lifetime Achievement Award

    This Lifetime Achievement Award in Education was first conferred in 2008 to recognize UTMB faculty who have made long-standing, important, and high-quality contributions to the educational missions of their respective UTMB schools throughout their careers. Elements for nomination and selection included the nominees' teaching quality and quantity, educational scholarship, and recognition and honors for educational efforts.

    2008

    School of Medicine: Dr. Robert Beach, Professor, Internal Medicine - Nephrology
    School of Health Professions: Dr. Richard Rahr, Professor and Chair, Physician Assistant Studies
    School of Nursing: Dr. Linda Rounds, Professor, SON Master’s Program
    Graduate School of Biological Sciences: Dr. William Willis, Professor Emeritus, Neuroscience & Cell Biology

    2009 - School of Medicine

    Winner: Dr. Jackie Collins, Professor, Department of Neuroscience and Cell Biology
    Runner Up: Dr. Daneshvari Solanki, Professor, Department of Anesthesiology

    2010 - School of Health Professions

    Winner: Dr. Vicki Freeman, Professor and Chair, Clinical Laboratory Sciences

    2011 - School of Nursing

    Winner: Dr. Nonie Mendias, Associate Professor, SON Nursing Doctoral Program
    Runners Up: Dr. Karen Brykczynski, Professor SON Master’s Program and Dr. Charlotte Wisnewski, Associate Professor, SON Baccalaureate Program

    2012 – Graduate School of Biological Sciences

    Winner: Dr. Anne Hudson Jones, Professor, Institute for the Medical Humanities
    Runner Up: Dr. Darrell Carney, Professor, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

    2013 – School of Medicine

    Winners: Dr. Steven A. Lieberman, Professor, Internal Medicine
    Dr. Alice Ann O'donell, Professor, Family Medicine

    2014 – School of Health Professions

    Winner: Dr. Christine Baker, Professor, Physical Therapy

    2015 – School of Nursing

    Winners: Dr. Carol M. Wiggs, Track Administrator, School of Nursing
    Dr. Yolanda Davila, Professor, School of Nursing

    2016 – Graduate School of Biomedicial Sciences

    Winner: Dr. Laura Rudkin, Professor, Preventive Medicine and Community Health

    2017 – SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

    Winner: Dr. Karen Szauter, Professor, Assistant Dean of Educational Affairs and Medical Director of the Office of Clinical Simulation

    2018- SCHOOL OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS

    Winner: Dr. Carolyn J. Utsey, Professor, Chair of the Department of Physical Therapy

    2018- SCHOOL OF NURSING

    Winner: Mary O'Keefe, PhD, JD, RN, Professor, School of Nursing