Physician Assistant Studies Admissions Requirements


Application Process

To be considered for admission to the Department of Physician Assistant Studies at The University of Texas Medical Branch - Galveston, applicants must complete and submit a CASPA application, official transcripts, and supporting documents on or before the published deadline.

  • GPA
  • Overall GPA Minimum: 3.0 on a 4.0 scale (all course grades from undergraduate and graduate courses are used in GPA calculations)
  • Science GPA Minimum: 3.0 on a 4.0 scale.(all science course grades from undergraduate and graduate courses are used in the science GPA calculations)
  • CASPer
  • Applicants must complete the CASPer requirement
  • Register for a CASPer test date after you receive your CASPA ID at www.acuityinsights.app
  • PREREQUISITES
PREREQUISITE COURSEWORK REQUIRED CREDITS
Microbiology/Bacteriology with Lab 4
Biochemistry 3
Genetics 3
Human Anatomy with Lab 4
Human Physiology with Lab 4
Organic Chemistry with Lab 4
Behavioral Sciences3
Statistics 3
Medical Terminology 1
Total Credit Hours: 29  
  • Prerequisites effective with class matriculating in July 2025.
  • Prerequisite courses must be passed with letter grade of grades of "C" or better
  • Prerequisites may be taken at any accredited college or university which includes online or distance courses
  • Advanced placement, credit by exam or pass/fail courses do not meet our requirements
  • Prior learning experiences (courses at another PA program or health care program), continuing education, CME, and/or workforce credits are not counted to fulfill prerequisite courses
  • Prerequisite coursework must be completed within the last ten years from the September 1 deadline date.
  • All science courses must be designated for "science majors."
  • Appropriate fees must be paid to CASPA and UTMB.

All prerequisite credits and receipt of the bachelor’s degree from an accredited college or university must be completed no later than the end of the spring semester of the year of matriculation.

Download: Admissions Self-Appraisal Checklist (PDF)

International Students: International Course Credit (PDF)

Application Process

  • CASPA Application. Complete and submit your CASPA application. Applications must be verified by September 1(11:59 pm EST). Check the CASPA website for information regarding your application status.
  • Supplemental Application. Once UTMB Enrollment Services receives and processes your CASPA application, they will send you the supplemental application link by email along with your UTMB MyStar ID number. Complete, submit, and pay for your supplemental application.
  • CASPer Application.
  • PA-CAT and the GRE are no longer a requirement of the UTMB program.
  • Recommendation Letters. Three (3) letters of recommendation are required and must be sent directly to CASPA.

Other

  • Rolling Admissions. UTMB has a rolling admissions process; therefore, your application is open until you hear from us with a final decision. If you do not hear from us by December 1, please contact us at (409) 772-3048 or email pasrqinf@utmb.edu to inquire about the status of your application.
  • Technical Standards. Candidates must meet the minimum technical standards, with or without reasonable accommodations.
  • UTMB PA Campus Tour. Visiting the campus is often the best way for a prospective student to get a complete picture of a university and its program. We invite you to sign up for one of our campus tours.
  • Open Houses. Please check our website for information on open houses and consider signing up for one of our information sessions.
  • Interview Preference given to Texas residents, first-generation college students, environmentally or economically disadvantaged, under-represented in medicine (Latino, African-American/Black, Pacific Islander, native Americans, Mainland Puerto Rican), and military service (veteran, active, reserves). However, all applicants will be considered.
  • Healthcare Experience and Community Service. We do not require community service, healthcare experience, patient care experience or shadowing. However, these hours are considered in the application review process and can contribute to the competitiveness of the application.
  • Deposit. If you are accepted, you will be required to pay a deposit of $1,000 for a position in the class, which is payable at the time you accept admission. This deposit is non-refundable. Instructions for this process will be included in the acceptance letter. Deposit will be applied to accepted students first semester tuition.


Other Information

PAS-Admissions and Application-Other Information

  • Characteristics of Accepted Students
    UTMB Physicians Assistant Studies
    John Sealy School of Medicine
    Admissions 2018-2022
         
          

    Applicants

         
     20192020202120222023
    Verified1116902841815876
    Interviewed232257213231207
    Enrolled (New Students)9290909091
          
    Demographics     
     20192020202120222023
    Male18%10%10%13%15%
    Texas Resident98%97%94%98%100%
    Mean Age2524232423
    Under-represented Groups in Medicine16%18%14%22%18%
    Environmentally Disadvanged32%35%52%23%50%
    Economically Disadvantaged26%30%20%13%22%
    Post Graduate Degrees5%11%1%5%6%
    First Generation College - Class22%18%12%15%27%
    Patient Contact Hours - Class  (Mean)13211320113925032280
    Health Care Hours - Mean (Mean)13921509924952749
          

    Academics

         
     20192020202120222023
    Cumulative GPA3.663.663.723.733.72
    Science GPA3.583.603.643.663.62
          
    revised 7/11/23     
  • CASPA Supporting Statement
    Areas for your supporting statement on your application include but are not limited to: experiences (medical and otherwise), special and unique talents, honors and accomplishments, work history, community service, extracurricular activities, geographic representation, social and economic background, special personal circumstances (poor grades, etc.), and leadership potential. It is always helpful to include a one to two page resume that highlights your educational, work, and community service experiences with your application.
  • Background Check
    All entering students must undergo a security background check prior to matriculation. The security background check must be completed after you have been offered acceptance and no more than 60 days prior to your enrollment into the program. Admissions is conditional until a clear background check is received.
  • Basic Life Support
    BLS or BCLS Certification is required upon enrollment in the program and must be maintained throughout matriculation. Course must be AHA approved.